Our Lay Leadership consists of committee heads, or in presbyterian-speak, Ruling Elders.  Typically, each Ruling Elder serves for a 3 year term and is responsible for a standing committee.  Our current standing committees include:

Administration

The Administration committee is responsible for:

To contact us, we can be reached via email, please click here.


2018/2019 Focus Areas :

Elder(s):

  • Howard Holden
  • DougMcBearty

Committee Members:

Adult Education

The Adult Education committee is responsible for:

To contact us, we can be reached via email, please click here.


2018/2019 Focus Areas :

Elder(s):

  • Joe Vander Veer
  • Todd Cameron

Committee Members:

Children's Ministry

The Children's Ministry committee is responsible for:

To contact us, we can be reached via email, please click here.


2018/2019 Focus Areas :

Elder(s):

  • Jay Field
  • Pamela Clark

Committee Members:

Communication & Technology

The Communications and Technology Committee seeks to improve and increase the information available to our congregation and to our local community regarding the many ways in which Wayne Presbyterian strives to be a vibrant, relevant and active church family. 

To contact us, we can be reached via email, please click here.


2018 Focus Areas :

Technology

  • Launch of Waynepres.org
  • Improvements to WiFi network : security, access, availability throughout our campus
  • Installation of new Comcast Business Voice Edge phone system
  • Installation of new Printer management system
  • Installation of Video & Audio Sanctuary live-stream system
  • Improvements to our Church Management System (CMS)
  • Improvements to Church Security system
  • Improvements to Church Fire monitoring system
  • Improvements to Fireside Room & Youth Room wifi-TV system

Communication

  • Creating communication vision, strategy, implementation elements
  • Enhanced features for Waynepres.org
  • Liaison with new Staff Connections Leader role
  • Piloting outside signage options
  • Facilitating online Membership Directory

Elder(s)

Committee Members

  • Connie Beecher
  • Roger Bollinger
  • Mark Fabere (Class of 2020)
  • Sally Hudson
  • Susan Kersch
  • Sharon Levitch
  • Ruth Wisniewski

Click here to send us a picture you think would be great for our website.

Community Fellowship

The Community Fellowship committee is responsible for:

To contact us, we can be reached via email, please click here.


2018/2019 Focus Areas :

Elder(s):

  • Maura Wheeler
  • Liz Walton
  • Terry Kirkwood
  • Alice Hood

Committee Members:

 


Click here to send us a picture you think would be great for our website.

Congregational Care

The Congregational Care committee is responsible for:

To contact us, we can be reached via email, please click here.


2018/2019 Focus Areas :

Elder(s):

  • Nancy Dever

Committee Members:

Mission

The Mission committee is responsible for:

To contact us, we can be reached via email, please click here.


2018/2019 Focus Areas :

Elder(s):

  • Elisabeth Slate
  • Cheryl Durham

Committee Members:

Nominating

The Nominating committee is responsible for:

To contact us, we can be reached via email, please click here.


2018/2019 Focus Areas : 

Our Nominating Committee is tasked with annually nominating members of our congregation to fill rolling three-year Elder, Deacon and Steward terms, the succeeding six individual Nominating Committee, and Pastoral or Associate Pastoral Nominating Committees who work together as a team to fill open pastor positions when necessary.   

The Congregation elects its new leadership at the Annual Meeting and terms of office begin in May.  

The Nominating Committee does look to the congregation for suggested member nominations and is available to our members for questions or conversations about leadership opportunities at Wayne Presbyterian.

Elder(s):

Committee Members:

  • Larry Berglund
  • Robin Herbert
  • Pamela Jensen
  • Bill Nirmaier
  • Derek Pimlett
  • Chad Slate
  • Janet Haufler
  • Tim Zaro

Personnel

The Personnel committee is responsible for:

To contact us, we can be reached via email, please click here.


2018/2019 Focus Areas :

Elder(s):

  • Lisa Packer
  • Brian Clapp

Committee Members:

Stewardship

The Stewardship committee is responsible for:

To contact us, we can be reached via email, please click here.


2018/2019 Focus Areas :

Elder(s):

  • Derek Pimlett

Committee Members:

Women's Ministry

The Women's (WinGS) committee is responsible for:

To contact us, we can be reached via email, please click here.


2018/2019 Focus Areas :

Elder(s):

  • Pamela Jensen

Committee Members:

Worship & Music

The Worship and Music committee is responsible for:

To contact us, we can be reached via email, please click here.


2018/2019 Focus Areas :

Elder(s):

  • Chris Drumm
  • Brian Meneely

Committee Members:

Youth & College

The Youth & College committee is responsible for:

To contact us, we can be reached via email, please click here.


2018/2019 Focus Areas :

Elder(s):

  • Clyde Diehl

Committee Members: