Past Music Transforms Concerts

Sunday, May 21, 2018 at 4:00 p.m.
Prometheus Chamber Orchestra
with a special performance by the Valient Violinists of Mitchell Elementary
 
Sunday, March 11, 2018 at 4:00 p.m.
Tim Evers, Organ
Barbara Prugh, Trumpet
Melanie Sarakatsannis, Soprano
Kimberly Oppelt, Mezzo-Soprano
 
Sunday, January 7, 2018 at 4:00 p.m.
Lambert Orkis, Piano
Preferred pianist for violinist Anne-Sophie Mutter
Professor of piano at Temple University in Philadelphia
 

Sunday, November 19, 2017 at 4:00 p.m.
Oscuro Quintet
(Philadelphia's first and premier tango nuevo ensemble)
Shinjoo Cho, bandoneon
Joseph Kauffman, violin
Antonio Boyadjian, piano
Jason Klinke, guitar
Benjamin Blazer, double bass

Sunday, October 15, 2017 at 4:00 p.m.
Drew Nugent and the Midnight Society
The Midnight Society delivers the sound of jazz, blues, pop - sweet & hot from the 1920s-30s.

Sunday, May 7, 2017 at 4:00 p.m.
BEETHOVEN:  String Quartet No. 11,  Op. 95
SCHOENBERG:  Verklärte Nacht

Meichen Barnes, Violin
Stephen Tavani, Violin
Colin Brookes, Viola
Joseph Kauffman, Viola
Yoni Draiblate, Cello
Michal Schmidt, Cello
Plus a special performance by the violin students from the Mitchell Elementary School

Sunday, March 5, 2017 at 4:00 p.m.
Arcadian Trio
Igor Szwec, violin
Vivian Barton Dozor, Cello
Diana Goldsmith, piano

Sunday, January 15, 2017 at 4:00 p.m. 
BEETHOVEN:  String Trio, Op. 9
SCHUMANN:  Piano Quartet, Op. 47
Netanel Draiblate, violin
Joseph Kauffman, viola
Yoni Draiblate, cello
Lura Johnson, piano

October 23, 2016 at 4:00 p.m.
Bryan Holten, organ
Program included: Suite, op. 5 ~Maurice Duruflé

September 25, 2016 at 4:00 p.m.
Philos Brass Ensemble
11 Brass Players performing a dvierse mix of repertoire

March 13, 2016 at 4:00 p.m.
BACH: The Goldberg Variations
Pianist Simone Dinnerstein

February 28, 2016 at 4:00 p.m.
BRAHMS: Piano Quintet in F minor, opus 36 for piano and string quartet
SOLLIMA: Heimat Terra
SHOSTAKOVICH: Trio for 2 violins and piano
Joe Kauffman, violin
Yoni Draiblate, cello
Bryan Holten, piano

February 21, 2016 at 4:00 p.m.
“My Music, My Love:” an original play about Brahms.
Violinist Eduard Schmieder as Joseph Joachim
Pianist Svetlana Smolina as Clara Schumann
Temple University Conductor Andreas Delf as Johannes Brahms

November 22, 2015 at 5:30 p.m.
Cellissimo!
Works by Bach,Boccherini, Popper, Fitzenhagen, Rossini.

October 18, 2015 at 4:00 p.m.
ARENSKY: Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky
HAYDN: Divertimento for Cello and String Orchestra
VIVALDI: Concerto for 4 Violins, op. 3, no. 10 in b minor
BRITTEN: Simple Symphony
The Prometheus Chamber Orchestra

September 20, 2015 at 7:00 p.m.
A Night of Chamber Music with Branford Marsalis
Works by Busch, Piazzolla, and Jazz Favorites.
Raphael Fusco's World Premiere of Alternate Routes: A Diversion for Saxophone and Ensemble (2015)
Branford Marsalis, Saxophone
Alexandra Cutler-Fetkewitz, Violin I
Yeseaul Ann, Violin II
Joseph Kauffman, Viola
Yoni Draiblate, Cello
Michal Schmidt, Cello
Dan Turkos, Bass
Raphael Fusco, Piano
Shinjoo Cho, Bandoneon

March 30, 2015 at 4:00 p.m.
Destination: Music
Works by Dvorak, Franck, Paganini & Beethoven
Netanel Draiblate, violin
Davide de Ascaniss, violin
Joseph Kauffman, viola
Yoni Draiblate, cello

January 18th, 2015 at 4:00 p.m.
Winter Memories
Mozart, Liszt, Piazzola, Brahms

October 12, 2014 at 4:00 p.m.
Works by Brahms & Strauss
Ana-Catalina Ramierz, Clarinet
Yoni Draiblate, Cello
Bethany Brooks, Piano

March 22, 2014 at 4:00 p.m.
Light and Darkness
HAYDN: String Quartet, op. 76, no. 4 in B-flat Major
SCHUBERT: String Quartet, no. 14 in d minor D.810
Netanel Draiblate, violin
King Augustyn, violin
Joseph Kauffman, viola
Yoni Draiblate, cello

January 19, 2014 at 4:00 p.m.
Argentinian Winter
Works by: Piazolla, Ginastera & Plaza
Oscuro Quintet
Joseph Kauffman, Violin
Ben Blazier, Double Bass
Shinjoo Cho, Bandoneon
Saine Hsu, Piano
Jason Klinke, Guitar
Also:
Yoni Draiblate, Cello
Bethany Brooks, Piano